Skip to journal

From The Map To You

Picacho Peak State Park

On our journey back to Texas we stopped for an overnight at Picacho Peak State Park in southern Arizona. WOW! What a surprisingly beautiful desert campground!

Picacho Peak State Park — Dude RV field still

Trail Notes

What we noticed on the ground

On our journey back to Texas we stopped for an overnight at Picacho Peak State Park in southern Arizona. WOW! What a surprisingly beautiful desert campground! The Setting is truly stunning and the history was, for me, most interesting. Now being from central Texas and not having traveled west in the RV we have never done any desert camping. On this trip we really learned a whole lot about camping in the desert and Picacho Peak State Park did not disappoint! We really did not have any expectations and were sort of surprised at how sharp all of the plants here were. The Ratty Pack did not care for Picacho Peak State Park and did not even want to get out of the coach after the fist potty break there, everything has a point on the end! We found the camping facilities to be very well kept and quite clean. Our site was quite level and well appointed. If you are looking for campgrounds in Southern Arizona this is one you might want to visit! Join me as I explore Picacho Peak State Park in Arizona.

Mapped with our State Parks to the West- NM, AZ, NV, CA stops.

Living guide

What the weather is usually like at Picacho Peak State Park

NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for the Picacho 8 Se, AZ weather station, 0.0 miles from Picacho Peak State Park, show that the warmest month is July (average high 104.4 F) and the coolest is December (average low 40.1 F).

August is usually the wettest month, at about 1.86 inches of rain, and June the driest, at about 0.20 inches. The monthly figures add up to about 10.0 inches in a typical year.

Average high, average low and rain by month (1991-2020 normals)
MonthHigh (F)Low (F)Rain (in)
January66.741.01.01
February70.643.31.15
March77.948.20.90
April85.854.10.28
May94.662.90.22
June103.772.40.20
July104.478.11.26
August102.677.61.86
September98.672.00.92
October88.760.40.49
November76.448.60.51
December65.640.11.15

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 (monthly), station Picacho 8 Se, AZ (USC00026513), 0.0 miles from the park. Station elevation about 1981 ft; the map pin is at about 1889 ft (USGS). Data retrieved 2026-10-02.

See today's forecast for Picacho Peak State Park (National Weather Service)

Know Before YOU Go

Here’s what I’d tell you before you roll in

  • Typecampground
  • GPS32.6460228, -111.4014053

Campnab

Want the best campsite?

I do too.

I want the right site, on the right dates — not just whatever happens to be left when I make the reservation.

That's why I use Campnab.

I tell Campnab the campground, my dates, and the sites I'm looking for. If one of those sites opens up, Campnab lets me know.

Then it's up to me to grab it through the campground's reservation system.

Campnab doesn't book the campsite for me. It watches for the opening so I don't have to.

👉 Have Campnab watch for your campsite.

Affiliate link: Dude RV may earn a commission if you use this Campnab link. Campnab is optional cancellation watch, not the park reservation system, not an official park service, and not a guarantee that a site will open.

Photo mounts

Stills from the stop

Picacho Peak State Park — field still 1
Picacho Peak State Park — field still 2

Watch the walkthrough

Come along for the stop

Keep exploring Dude RV

Other State Parks

MORE Other State Parks

SEE ALL Other State Parks →

While you’re here

Nearby Stops Worth a Look

Find More Details in Atlas

Where this stop sits

Dude RV Atlas

Atlas pin · poi-185

Picacho Peak State Park

Find More Details in Atlas →

Discover nearby adventures, community insights, related gear, businesses, routes, and everything connected to this destination.

Back to the Map Get Directions The Crew